BEST PRACTICES FOLLOWED

The pharmacy portal is backed by a strong team of medical professionals with a proven record in the field of medicine.

Pillseveryday pharmacy

Online purchase of Metformin in India

Order generic Metformin online

metformin generic name

Metformin

INDICATIONS:

Metformin is a biguanide antidiabetic that is used to treat type II diabetes. It works by reducing the amount of sugar that the liver produces and the intestines absorb.

Consumer Medicine Information is in this site "Pillseveryday.online" answers some common questions about Metformin. It does not contain all the available information. Some of the information contained in this site may not apply to you. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Metformin against the benefits it is expected to have for you. If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Can i buy Metformin over the counter?

...
Canadian Drugstore

Buy Metformin from a reliable online drugs store. Choose Quality.

...
Available Pharmacy

Buy Metformin from a reliable online drugs store. Choose Quality.

...
My24hrpharmacy

Buy Metformin from a reliable online drugs store. Choose Quality.


diabetes metformin for sale
diabetes rate a drug metformin
diabetes metformin prescription online
cost metformin
highest dosage of metformin
drug reviews metformin
metformin canada online
get metformin
cheap metformin
drugs metformin
drug ratings metformin
diabetes drug interactions metformin

Drug Name

Metformin

Drug Uses

Metformin is a biguanide antidiabetic that is used to treat type II diabetes. It works by reducing the amount of sugar that the liver produces and the intestines absorb.
 
Mode of Application

Metformin can be taken by mouth with or without food to avoid an upset stomach.

Take it for the entire duration of treatment preferably at the same time everyday.

Do not stop without consulting your doctor.

The best way to use the drug is as recommended by your doctor.

Drug Class & Mechanism

Metformin is a biguanide antidiabetic that is used to treat type II diabetes. It works by reducing the amount of sugar that the liver produces and the intestines absorb. It also enhances the sensitivity of the body to naturally occurring insulin.

Missed Dosage

If you miss a dose of Metformin and you are on a regular dosage then you may take it as soon as you remember and adjust the remaining doses accordingly. However, if it is nearly time for the next dose then you may skip this dose and continue with the regular dosage. Do not take a double dose to make up for the missed dose.

Storage

Store it at room temperature (between 68 and 77 degrees F (20 and 25 degrees C) in an air tight container protecting it from direct exposure to light, heat and moisture. Keep away from pets and children.

Precautions

Discuss with your doctor about any prior medical condition that you may have including allergies to medicines, food or other substances.

Metformin may cause dizziness. These effects get aggravated if you take it with alcohol or certain other medications (sleep aids, muscle relaxers). So, do not drive or perform other potentially hazardous tasks until you know how your body reacts to the drug.

Reduce your alcohol intake.

Avoid getting dehyrdrated while using Metformin. Drink plenty of fluids.

You must not take Metformin if you are allergic to any ingredient in it or you have congestive heart failure that is treated by medicine, you have a severe infection, low blood oxygen levels, kidney or liver problems, high blood ketone or acid levels (e.g., diabetic ketoacidosis), or severe dehydration, you have had a stroke or a recent heart attack, or you are in shock, you are 80 years old or older and have not had a kidney function test, you will be having surgery or certain lab procedures.

If you are pregnant or suspect that you are, then stop using Metformin and contact your doctor immediately.

It is unknown whether Metformin is secreted in breast milk. Avoid breast feeding while using the drug.

Certain drugs can interact with Metformin and hence, mention clearly to your doctor or pharmacist all medicines, dietary supplements and herbal prescriptions that you are taking.

Metformin may affect your blood sugar level and may make you feel confused, drowsy, or thirsty. Contact your doctor immediately if these symptoms occur.

It is a good idea to carry a reliable source of glucose (e.g., tablets or gel) to treat low blood sugar. If this is not available, you should eat or drink a quick source of sugar like table sugar, honey, candy, orange juice, or non-diet soda. This will raise your blood sugar level quickly. Tell your doctor right away if this happens.

Metformin should not be used in children younger than 10 years of age as the safety and effectiveness of the drug have not been confirmed yet.

Ensure that you inform your doctor and your dentist about Metformin before receiving any form of medical treatment or dental treatment or emergency surgery.

Periodic lab tests including kidney function, fasting blood glucose, hemoglobin A1c, and blood counts may be recommended to monitor your health while taking the drug. Ensure that you do not miss any lab tests.

It has been noted that elderly patients are more sensitive to the side effects of the drug. They might need a dosage adjustment or special monitoring throughout the treatment.

Side Effects

Some of the common side effects of are Diarrhea, gas, headache, indigestion, nausea, stomach upset, temporary metallic taste, vomiting. Please contact your doctor if the symptoms persist or become bothersome.

Other severe side effects include allergic reactions (rash, hives, itching, difficulty breathing, tightness in the chest, swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue), chest pain or discomfort, dizziness or lightheadedness, fast or difficult breathing, feeling of being unusually cold, fever, chills, or persistent sore throat, general feeling of being unwell, muscle pain or weakness, slow or irregular heartbeat, unusual drowsiness, unusual or persistent stomach pain or discomfort, unusual tiredness or weakness.

You must seek medical attention immediately if any of these side effects occur.

Also you may like:


Actos
Buy Actos pills - Pillseveryday has medication in multiple doses

Actos is used to treat type 2 diabetes in some patients. It is used together with diet and exercise. Can be used alone or with other anti-diabetic drugs.

Click here
Amaryl
Over the counter Amaryl - Pillseveryday has medication in multiple doses

Amaryl is used to treat type 2 diabetes patients who can not control blood sugar levels with diet and exercise alone. It is used along with diet and exercise. It can be used alone or with other antidiabetic drugs.

Click here
Avapro
Buy Avapro online at a great price - Pillseveryday has medication in multiple doses

Avapro is used for high blood pressure treatment. It can be used separately or in combination with other drugs for blood pressure decrease. It is also used for kidney diseases treatment for the patients suffering from diabetes second level.

Click here
Cozaar
Buy generic Cozaar online - Pillseveryday has medication in multiple doses

Cozaar is indicated for the treatment of hypertension. It may be used alone or in combination with other agents. It has less of an effect in black patients, similar to ACE inhibitors, such as captopril (Capoten), enalapril (Vasotec), and lisinopril (Zestril).

Click here

Canadian Drugstore

Special Offers:
Buy Viagra Online - Pillseveryday.online

Viagra is intended and for the treatment of mild, moderate or severe erectile dysfunction.

Drugs List

Alcoholism
Anti Herpes
Erection Packs
Neurological Disorders
Osteoporosis
Respiratory Tract


LEAVE A REPLY





no comments yet